Federal law addresses the standards for immigration enforcement activities in 8 CFR 287.8(f)(2) as follows:
[…] Farms are all different, so specific situations will vary, but generally the main driveway and office areas of most farms would be considered public; while houses, sheds, barns, livestock and other production areas would be non-public. But what about open fields? Fortunately, federal law already provides the answer: private farm fields are not open to immigration officers without a warrant, unless located within 25 miles of the U.S. border.
Federal law addresses the standards for immigration enforcement activities in 8 CFR 287.8(f)(2) as follows:
“An immigration officer may not enter into the non-public areas of a business, a residence including the curtilage of such residence, or a farm or other outdoor agricultural operation, except as provided in section 287(a)(3) of the Act, for the purpose of questioning the occupants or employees concerning their right to be or remain in the United States unless the officer has either a warrant or the consent of the owner or other person in control of the site to be inspected. When consent to enter is given, the immigration officer must note on the officer’s report that consent was given and, if possible, by whom consent was given. If the immigration officer is denied access to conduct a site inspection, a warrant may be obtained.”
The exception underlined in the quote above generally grants immigration officers full access to farm fields located with 25 miles of the U.S. border. The relevant text from section 287(a)(3) of the Immigration and Nationality Act is codified in federal law at §1357(a)(3) as follows: